Asparagus aethiopicus ‘Sprengeri’

Common Name: “Sprenger’s Asparagus”; “Asparagus Fern”

Note: Despite its common name and fern-like appearance, this plant is not a true fern. In addition, “Asparagus Fern” is a common name that refers to multiple plants. Check out my post, Common Name Confusion, for clarification.

Scientific Classification:
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Asparagus
Species: A. aethiopicus
Cultivar: ‘Sprengeri’

Native To: South Africa

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Sprawling perennial shrub with bright green, trailing foliage.  Mounding growing habit. Will grow up to 30″ tall.
  • Flowering: Mature plants will bloom in summer with small, pale pink flowers. 
  • Hardiness: Hardy to about 25 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Prefers part shade. Likes moist but well-draining soil. This plant favors humidity. Try to keep it out of dry locations, and mist the leaves to help keep the moisture levels high.

Propagation: By root division. Divide a portion of the tuberous rhizome from the main rootstock, place it in a small pot of moistened peat moss with a little bit of sand mixed in. Surround it with a plastic bag, and keep it warm in medium light until new roots develop.

Toxicity: Asparagus aethiopicus ‘Sprengeri’ is safe for pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information. The flowers are sometimes followed by clusters of green berries that turn red in the winter. The berries are poisonous if ingested.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: This plant is great as an outdoor ornamental. It’s pretty easy to take care of, but just keep it out of full sun. It loves the shade. It can tolerate dryness, but it does like to be kept relatively moist.

7991215D-2A86-4F8F-96BE-FF8B2310D142

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: