Ledebouria socialis (Silver Squill)

Common Name: “Silver Squill”; “Wood Hyacinth”; “Leopard Lily”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae (yep, same as Asparagus!)
Sub-Family: Scilloideae
Genus: Ledebouria
Species: L. socialis

Native To: South Africa

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Perennial succulent bulb. Bulbs are teardrop-shaped and grow entirely above ground. Fleshy, stalkless, broadly lance-shaped, pointed leaves are mottled silver and olive green with deep violet undersides, growing 2-4″ long. Grows 6-10″ high.
  • Flowering: Dense clusters of tiny, green flowers edged with white and purple stamens appear in spring. 
  • Hardiness: Hardy to about 30 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Prefers mostly shade! Drought tolerant. It can tolerate wet weather, but it does prefer to dry out between waterings.

Propagation: The easiest method is by separating the bulbs when they eventually fill the pot. Can also be grown from seed, but the process will be very slow.

Toxicity: All parts of the plant are poisonous to both humans and pets if ingested. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: What a unique-looking plant! I love it because it’s a shade plant, and due to living in a redwood forest, I have mostly shade. It can be grown indoors or out.

IMG_E5257

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: