Pachyphytum oviferum (Moonstones)

Common Name: “Moonstones”; “Sugar Almond Plant”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Sub-Family: Sedoideae
Genus: Pachyphytum
Species: P. oviferum

Native To: Mexico

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Moonstones” is a prostrate ground cover succulent that grows up to 5 inches tall and about a foot wide. Its leaves are thick, fleshy, and exhibit a beautiful bluish-purple color.
  • Flowering: The flowers appear in winter to early spring, with red-orange petals surrounded by fleshy light green sepals.
  • Hardiness: It is hardy to 30 degrees F. Most species will tolerate occasional dips into the 20’s if dry.

prostrate plant
[pros-treyt] [plænt]

BOTANY

1. a plant with horizontal shoots close to the ground that may take root in the process of growth.

Care Requirements: Like most succulents, it will need well-draining soil and it needs to dry out between waterings. It favors full sun. In growing season, fertilize with low nitrogen fertilizer once in summer. Keep almost dry in winter.

Propagation: Air propagating individual leaves is my preferred method. Check out this post here for tips.

Toxicity: Pachyphytum oviferum is non-toxic to pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: If it doesn’t receive enough light, it will lose its lavender tones and dull to a pale green color. It won’t die in partial sun, but it will not be vibrant. This is one of my greenhouse refugees! Read more about the color transition here.

IMG_7030

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: