Crassula ovata ‘Hobbit’ (Hobbit Jade)

Common Name: “Pygmy Jade”; “Hobbit Jade”; “Finger Jade”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Crassula
Species: C. ovata
Cultivar: ‘Hobbit’

Note: It is commonly confused with Crassula ovata ‘Gollum’, which has leaves that are entirely tubular. Gollum and Hobbit?… quite a Tolkien duo¹, here!

Native To: The Shire. Haha, just kidding!
Nursery-produced cultivar (origin species from South Africa).

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Small-branched, compact, shrubby succulent that grows up to 3 ft. tall and 2 ft. wide. Bright lime green, glossy foliage with red edges that develop in optimal lighting conditions. The tips of the leaves bend backwards, creating a hooded shape. The truck will thicken with age, making it an interesting bonsai subject!
  • Flowering: Bunches of pink to white, star shaped flowers appear in early spring.
  • Hardiness: It is more cold hardy than most succulents, at 15 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Crassula ovata ‘Hobbit’ is a low maintenance succulent. It is best grown in full sun, but it will tolerate part shade. Like most succulents, it needs well-draining soil that dries out between waterings.

Propagation: Propagating Jade Plants can be done by stem or individual leaf cuttings. Allow the cutting to callous before planting directly into soil.

Toxicity: Poisonous to humans and pets if ingested. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: If it doesn’t get the proper amount of light, the red leaf margins will fade. The picture at the very bottom of this post was when it was living in the middle of a redwood forest, vs. my succulent greenhouse sanctuary.

IMG_0276

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

¹Read more about the Tolkien name references for Crassula ovata ‘Hobbit’ and ‘Gollum’.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: