Crassula perforata (String of Buttons)

Common Name: “String of Buttons”; “Necklace Vine”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Crassula
Species: C. perforata

Native To: South Africa

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Small and shrubby succulent with a short stature of up to 1.5 feet. It stands erect with a woody stem and fleshy, triangle-shaped leaves. With sufficient sunlight, it will exhibit reddish-pink leaf margins.
  • Flowering: Miniature white flowers appear in spring.
  • Hardiness: It is hardier than a lot of other succulents, at 20 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Like most succulents, it will need well-draining soil and it needs to dry out between waterings. It favors full sun. Fertilize monthly during growth period and discontinue in winter.

Propagation: Propagation by division will be the easiest method. Air propagation is also a good option. Check out this post here for tips. I actually propagated it recently by just sticking a rootless stem directly into soil. It will slowly grow roots, as long as it doesn’t get too cold or remain too wet.

Toxicity: Jade plants, and other species belonging to the Crassula genus, are toxic to pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: If it doesn’t receive enough light, it will lose its bright pink leaf margins and dull to an overall pale green color. It won’t die in partial sun, but it will not be vibrant. This is one of my greenhouse refugees!

Take a look at this difference in color vibrancy:

Crazy, huh? Read more about the color transition here.

IMG_7093 (1)

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: