Curio talinoides var. mandraliscae

Common Name: “Blue Chalksticks”; “Blue Fingers”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Sub-Family: Asteroideae
Genus: Curio
Species: C. talinoides var. mandraliscae

Note: Previously known as Senecio mandraliscae. It is often mislabeled as Senecio serpens. Senecio serpens has a shorter growing habit, has leaf tips that are rounded instead of pointy, and is much less vigorous in growth.

In plant nomenclature, the “var.” in the name stands for variety, a taxonomic rank below species but above form or cultivar.

Native To: South Africa

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Spreading groundcover succulent with gorgeous powdery grey-blue foliage. Leaves are about 3-5″ long, pointy, and angle upwards in clusters. Forms a dense mat and will grow up to 18″ tall. Very fast growing. Older plants can exhibit a trailing habit, which makes them good hanging basket candidates.
  • Flowering: Small, white flowers can appear in the summer. 
  • Hardiness: Hardy to about 25 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun but will tolerate some shade. Like most succulents, it will need to dry out between waterings. It is extremely drought resistant.

Propagation: Division is the best means of propagation. It can also be propagated by individual leaves. Allow leaf cutting to callous over until planting directly in soil.

Toxicity: Blue Chalksticks can be unsafe for pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: Most succulents will lose their color if they don’t receive enough sunlight, but Blue Chalksticks will remain its unique pale blue color even in shade. However, it will become leggy if left in the shade for too long. If planted in an assorted succulent planter, you’ll notice that it will be the show-runner for sure.

IMG_7613

Check out more pictures and information in my post, So Lush and So Green, Green.

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: