Echeveria ‘Afterglow’ (Afterglow)

Note: The blue-toned picture above had no photo filter applied to it. It just glows blueish-periwinkle at twilight. Maybe that’s why it’s called ‘Afterglow’?

Common Name: There is no common name for this Echeveria cultivar.

Scientific Classification:
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Sub-Family: Sedoideae
Genus: Echeveria
Cultivar: ‘Afterglow’

Note: Echeveria ‘Afterglow’ is a cultivated hybrid between Echeveria cante and Echeveria shaviana

Native To: Nursery-produced cultivar (origin species from Mexico).

Growing Specs: 

  • Appearance: Thin and flaccid translucent pinkish-lavender wide leaves with exceptional vibrancy. Has darker pink leaf margins. This is a short succulent, not growing taller than 16″.
  • Flowering: Deep orange-red flowers can emerge from below lower leaves.
  • Hardiness: Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Likes full sun. Allow to dry out between waterings. Most Echeverias are sun-loving, heat-loving succulents. If you grow it in full sun during the summer, make sure to water every 3 weeks or so.

Propagation: Air propagating individual leaves is my preferred method. Check out this post here for tips.

Toxicity: Echeverias are not found to be toxic to pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: Great compliment to assorted succulent planters! What a unique color! Make sure to pull off any dead leaves at the bottom of the plant. Echeverias are susceptible to mealybugs, and wet rotting leaves are a perfect environment to welcome in pests.

If you do have mealybugs, check out this video tutorial I made on how to get rid of them:


Check out these color differences from growing it in different levels of light:

IMG_3916

Grown in Part Shade

IMG_8345

Grown in Full Sun

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

  1. World of Succulents

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: