Stromanthe sanguinea ‘Triostar’ (Tricolor)

Common Name: “Tricolor”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Marantaceae (often times called the “Prayer Plant” family)
Genus: Stromanthe
Species: S. sanguinea
Cultivar: ‘Triostar’

Native To: Brazil

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Striking variegated foliage of cream, green, and pink. The leaf undersides are solid pink to burgundy or maroon with pink variegation. Clumps in form up to 3 ft. tall and 2 ft. wide.
  • Flowering: Reddish pink flowers emerge in the spring.
  • Hardiness: Cold hardy to 30 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Favors high humidity and warm temperatures. Prefers mostly shade to part shade. Since it is a rainforest native, it does like frequent water. Watering once a week would be ideal.

Propagation: By root division. Divide a portion of rhizome from the main rootstock, place it in a small pot of moistened peat moss with a little bit of sand mixed in. Surround it with a plastic bag, and keep it warm in medium light until new roots develop.

Toxicity: This plant is safe for humans and pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: This is a fast growing tropical plant! It prefers to be indoors with regular misting. Don’t put it in a sunny window! It will prefer a shadier location. Like a “Prayer Plant”, the leaves will bend up in the evening, mimicking a praying position. In the daytime, they will go back down. It is quite interesting to watch!

IMG_5303

IMG_6475

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: