Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus

Common Name: “Paper Spine Cactus”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Cactaceae
Sub-Family: Opuntioideae
Genus: Tephrocactus
Species: T. articulatus var. papyracanthus

Native To: Western Argentina

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: This is one weird-looking cactus! It is relatively small, only growing to about 12 inches high.  It has medium to dark green, pinecone-shaped segments with long, white paper-thin spines. When the spines get long enough, they will curl over and resemble ribbon.
  • Flowering: Bell-shaped white flowers with yellow centers.
  • Hardiness: Hardy to 40 degrees F.

Care Requirements:

  • Light: Like most cacti, it favors bright light. Ideally, it would get some part shade during the hot afternoon, as it will not thrive with intense, full-day direct sun. Indoors, keep it in high indirect light. Outdoors, keep it somewhat sheltered from excessive heat and light.
  • Soil: To aid with proper drainage, it will need a good cactus or succulent mix, such as Hoffman 10410 Organic Cactus and Succulent Soil Mix, 10 Quarts.
  • Water: Watering needs are little. Allow it to dry out between waterings. This varies by season, temperature, humidity, placement, and size, but as a general rule, 2x per month should be sufficient. If you are unsure, check the soil.
  • Pests: It is susceptible to mealybugs (see picture below), so keep an eye out for those little buggers! If you notice any, be sure to check out my post, How to Treat a Mealybug Infestation Naturally, for treatment instructions.
5165F52D-BE5A-4A08-9C02-DC18624C4834

Mealybugs

Propagation: Easily propagated by offshoots or stem cuttings. Just place in a dry succulent/cactus mix (like the one linked above), and refrain from watering to avoid root rot! Lightly mist only once per week for one month. Once roots have formed (after about one month), water normally.

Toxicity: Cacti belonging the Opuntia genus (or in this case, sub-family Opuntioideae) are non-toxic to pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information on plant toxicity to animals.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: Cacti are often extremely slow-growing, and this plant is no exception! It hasn’t grown much from when I first got it almost 2 years ago. I’ve noticed that the new growth is much smaller than the old growth, which is indicative of insufficient light. Also, don’t be fooled! Despite the unintimidating paper-like spines, at the base of each one is a mass of fine needles that will attack you unassumingly. Proceed with caution when handling! Gardening gloves are your friend.

Insignificant seven month growth:

IMG_3546

Small new growth

At the base of each papery spine, there are fine needles:

1A38102F-62E4-4ABE-936B-405B221B3F30

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

Disclosure: This post contains an Amazon affiliate link, which means I earn a small commission if purchased, at no additional cost to you. This is to simply offset the cost of running this website. Please note that all of the above statements are entirely my own, honest opinions that are derived from personal experience. I would never endorse such products if they didn’t work or if I didn’t see real, positive results. Buy with confidence!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: