Zamioculcas zamiifolia (ZZ Plant)

Common Name: “ZZ Plant”; “Zanzibar Gem”; “Eternity Plant”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Sub-Family: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Zamioculcas
Species: Z. zamiifolia

Note: There is only one species in the Zamioculcas genus, and that is the ZZ Plant.

Native To: Eastern to South Africa

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Grows up to 2 feet tall from a succulent rhizome. The leaves are pinnate, smooth, shiny, and dark green, up to 2 feet long, with 6-8 pairs of leaflets up to 6 inches long.
  • Flowering: The ZZ Plant rarely flowers, but when it does, it produces a spadix-type flower similar to the Peace Lily.
  • Hardiness: Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F.
pin·nate
/ˈpināt,ˈpinət/
adjective
  1. BOTANY
    (of a compound leaf) having leaflets arranged on either side of the stem, typically in pairs opposite each other.

Care Requirements: Not applicable. Haha, just kidding. But indeed, the ZZ Plant requires very little care. It will thrive in the darkest of locations, with very little water. If you’re a beginner, if you travel a lot, or if you have a black thumb an untrained green thumb, this is the plant for you.

Propagation: ZZ Plant can be easily propagated by pulling off single leaves and laying them flat underneath a shallow layer of sandy soil. Water once per week for one month until little roots form, then plant in potting soil. The rhizomes will develop further once planted.

Toxicity: Poisonous to human and pets if ingested. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: The easiest houseplant to care for! It is number one on my Top 7 Houseplants that are Completely Indestructible list. I water mine once every three months, and the leaves stay evergreen. I’ve never had a yellow leaf or any issues at all with this plant. Sometimes the older leaves will display dark circular rings along the stems, but this does not indicate any problems or nutrient deficiencies. It is in the darkest corner of my North-facing bathroom underneath the redwoods and gets almost no light from the frosted window across the room. It thrives! Long live the Eternity Plant!

img_5269 (1)

Isn’t this yoga cat figurine the cutest?! You can get one like it (and other styles) here:


Yoga Cat Figurine
$17.99

 


~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Disclosure: This post contains an Amazon affiliate link, which means I earn a small commission if purchased, at no additional cost to you. This is to simply offset the cost of running this website. Please note that all of the above statements are entirely my own, honest opinions that are derived from personal experience. I would never endorse such products if they didn’t work or if I didn’t see real, positive results. Buy with confidence!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: