Philodendron hederaceum ‘Brasil’

Common Name: “Heart-Leaf Philodendron”; “Sweetheart Plant”; “Vilevine”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Alismatales
Family: Araceae
Sub-Family: Aroideae
Genus: Philodendron
Species: P. hederaceum
Cultivar: ‘Brasil’

Native To: Mexico, West Indies, and Brasil

Growing Specs:

  • Appearance: Features glossy, dark green, heart-shaped leaves with lime green (and sometimes yellow) variegation. The leaves may have a bronze tinge upon emerging. Leaves are 2-4″ long.
  • Flowering: Philodendron hederaceum ‘Brasil’ rarely flowers, but when it does, it produces a small spadix-type flower similar to the Peace Lily.
  • Hardiness: Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.

Care Requirements: This plant can tolerate very low levels of light and water, but it is not ideal. Although they can survive with chronically dry soil, it’s not their preference. Sure, you can go a couple months without watering them, but after a while, they will droop. Try to water 1-2 times per month. If you can, give it somewhere in between bright indirect light and part shade. If the conditions are too dark, the stems will start to get spindly. It’s also important to trim off cuttings here and there to promote bushier growth. After a while the plant can get lanky. If you notice that any of your vines are growing significantly smaller leaves, it’s time for a trim. I wrote a post just on this subject alone – check it out at Trimming to Promote Growth.

Propagation: Just cut right below a node and place a few cuttings in a glass of water. They will easily root and establish themselves after several months. This will also promote the mother plant to fill in with leaves closer to the rootball, giving it a more lush appearance.

Toxicity: Philodendron hederaceum ‘Brasil’ is toxic to pets. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: This is the oldest houseplant that I own at this point. It has been with me with three moves, including one across the country. It traveled with me in my car from a road trip coast to coast from Philadelphia to California. I’ve had it since March 2015, which is just shy of 4 years ago. The plant has survived on cuttings alone. It’s on my Top 7 Houseplants that are Completely Indestructible list.

All of the pictures below are cuttings from this original plant.

img_6665


At my office:

img_6636

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: