Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula ‘Boncel’

Common Name: “Spear Orchid”; “Starfish Sansevieria”; “Skyline Spear”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae (yep, same as Asparagus!)
Genus: Sansevieria
Species: S. cylindrica var. patula
Cultivar: ‘Boncel’

Note: In plant nomenclature, the “var.” in the name stands for variety, a taxonomic rank below species but above form or cultivar.

Native To: Nursery-produced cultivar.

Note: Sansevieria cylindrica (the primary species) is native to Angola.

Growing Specs: 

  • Appearance: Stout growing habit with short, fat leaves about an inch thick. Very unusual, cylindrical-shaped leaves that fan out in a starfish form. The stiff leaves grow from a basal rosette. Foliage is variegated with white and green stripes. It is very slow-growing, and will not get too much taller than about 12″.
  • Flowering: Although a rare event, it does flower. Flowers will be a creamy green color and grow on a very long flower stalk. The stalk can reach a length of up to 2-3 ft. and will be covered in dozens of flower buds.
  • Hardiness: Hardy to about 30 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Sansevierias are tough to kill! It’s actually on my Top 7 Houseplants that are Completely Indestructible list. It will tolerate very low light and very little water. On the other side, it will also tolerate part sun and weekly waterings. It’s great indoors or outdoors. It’s a good idea to use a succulent potting mix and your pot will still need adequate drainage, but overall, this plant can survive a variety of conditions.

Propagation: Small offshoots will sprout from the main plant and are easily propagated if they are removed carefully and planted directly into a good succulent-cactus mix, such as Hoffman 10410 Organic Cactus and Succulent Soil Mix, 10 Quarts.

Toxicity: Poisonous to humans and pets if ingested. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: This is an extremely versatile plant! I have one outside in mostly shade to part sun, and it has tolerated two California rainy seasons just fine. My other one is in a dark bathroom and gets watered about once a month. Both are thriving!

IMG_5221

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Disclosure: This post contains an Amazon affiliate link, which means I earn a small commission if purchased, at no additional cost to you. This is to simply offset the cost of running this website. Please note that all of the above statements are entirely my own, honest opinions that are derived from personal experience. I would never endorse such products if they didn’t work or if I didn’t see real, positive results. Buy with confidence!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: