Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Laurentii’

 

Common Name: “Striped Mother in Law’s Tongue”; “Striped Snake Plant”

Scientific Classification:
Order: Asparagales
Family: Asparagaceae (yep, same as Asparagus!)
Genus: Sansevieria
Species: S. trifasciata
Cultivar: ‘Laurentii’

Native To: Nursery-produced cultivar (origin species from Africa).

Growing Specs: 

  • Appearance: Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Laurentii’ is a robust plant up to 3-4 feet tall with a tight clump of broad, vertical leaves. Dark green leaves are variegated with pale green, zig-zag horizontal bands. There are long, slightly variegated, yellow stripes along the outer margins.
  • Flowering: Although a rare event, it does flower. Flowers will be a creamy green color and grow on a very long flower stalk. The stalk can reach a length of up to 3 ft. and will be covered in dozens of flower buds.
  • Hardiness: Hardy to about 30 degrees F.

Care Requirements: Sansevierias are tough to kill! It will tolerate very low light and very little water. On the other side, it will also tolerate part sun and weekly waterings. It’s great indoors or outdoors. It’s a good idea to use a succulent potting mix and your pot will still need adequate drainage, but overall, this plant can survive a variety of conditions.

Propagation: Clean cuts at the bottom of the foliage can be made to propagate this plant by leaf cuttings. Place the leaf cutting in a glass of water, and it will root in a few months. Can also be propagated by carefully removing offshoots and planting directly into a potting mix.

Toxicity: Poisonous to humans and pets if ingested. Check out my Pet Safety Guide for more information.

Xylem Rising’s Observations: This is one of the plants on my Top 7 Houseplants that are Completely Indestructible list. It is extremely easy to care for, and I have never had any issues with it whatsoever. It tends to like less sun than more. I keep it in a relatively darker area of my house, and it does great. It would also do well in an area with bright indirect light.

img_6277

 

~CRK.

If what you read was helpful, and you never want to miss when I post more species plant care tips, securely sign-up for my e-mail list here.

All photo rights belong to Cristie R. Kiley. Please ask permission before taking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: